|
Post by western666 on Jul 12, 2012 11:10:27 GMT -8
I know this thread has probably been posted before:D but I'm really curious as to what everyone else says:D here are mine in no particular order:D #1 TNOT raven #2 TNOT murderous spring #3 TNOT death masks #4 TNOT running death #5 TNOT freebooters #6 TNOT amnesiac #7 TNOT howling light #8 TNOT puppeteer:D #9 TNOT big blast #10 TNOT sedgewick curse again sorry for posting. thanks western666
|
|
rielle
Book Worm
yeah, THAT smile.
Posts: 497
|
Post by rielle on Jul 12, 2012 13:49:07 GMT -8
well first off, don't apologize these threads come up now and then and people's favorites change to some degree with time here are mine for the present and some of them for the long run, too also not necessarily, except for the first two, in this order: :-*Murderous Spring, Pistoleros, Howling Light, Lord of Limbo, :-*Fire and Brimstone :-*Big Blast, Death Masks, :-*Surreal McCoy, Man Eating House and .... yes, I'm gonna say it. Plague :-*marks the present favorite favorites
|
|
|
Post by California gal on Jul 12, 2012 14:37:47 GMT -8
I'll give you my top 10 in a while, but just so you know, western666, this type of thread, relating directly to the Wild Wild West could have been put in the main forum. ;D And Rielle is right. This is a topic that comes up now and again because people's favorites change (at least some of them!) with time and mood.
|
|
|
Post by artiesniecewannabe on Jul 12, 2012 14:49:30 GMT -8
So far, I'm still watching them through in order. I went through them more or less watching them in disc order, and now I'm watching them through a second time in production order.
I do know that I particularly like Man-Eating House, Lord of Limbo, and Big Blast - all of which I vaguely remember from when I saw them as a kid. And I like the Loveless episodes. But that's as close to a top ten list as I've got so far.
|
|
|
Post by California gal on Jul 12, 2012 15:53:58 GMT -8
These are the 10 I've been watching most of late. The top 5 are pretty consistently my top 5 favorites. The bottom 5 are the ones subject to change!
1. Pistoleros 2. Murderous Spring 3. Death Masks 4. Lord of Limbo 5. Surreal McCoy 6. Undead 7. Amnesiac 8. Fugitives 9. Man-Eating House 10. Bars of Hell
|
|
|
Post by western666 on Jul 12, 2012 17:58:11 GMT -8
Cal Gal. thanks for the the posting info:D wow it was so hot today that I completely forgot about man_eating house:D but like Rielle said peoples favorites change depending on their mood mine do a lot or at least some of them:D
|
|
Nydiva
Cadet
ross-martin-remembered.com
Posts: 812
|
Post by Nydiva on Jul 13, 2012 11:24:26 GMT -8
Hmmmm....well...chosing isn't easy!
But I'd have to say all the Loveless eps (except for Miguelito's Revenge) because having Michael Dunn added to the mix puts all those eps in the top for me, regardless of their other merits.
Best of those are the ones WITH Phoebe Dorin. What can I say? I'm a huge admirer of Michael.
And gotta love Lord of Limbo. Ricardo Montalban....mmmmmm!
|
|
Dieter
Desk Jockey
Permanent Admin's Bad Boy
Posts: 1,359
|
Post by Dieter on Jul 13, 2012 21:41:13 GMT -8
I haven't decided yet for sure-- I have at least 6 top tens but need to decide on the other 4. ;D
|
|
|
Post by California gal on Jul 14, 2012 9:25:58 GMT -8
I found it's the bottom 5 of the top 10 that are more difficult to choose.
|
|
Dieter
Desk Jockey
Permanent Admin's Bad Boy
Posts: 1,359
|
Post by Dieter on Jul 14, 2012 9:35:11 GMT -8
Yeah that's true Cal Gal! I basically have around 20 episodes I want to stick into the top 10!! ;D
|
|